Home Technical Assistance

We need new Moderators!


ModeratorWe are always on the lookout for talented people to join the team. That means you! If you think you could help us organise and inform the community while entertaining everyone then apply. We need people to help out on the forum, behind the scenes with announcements, on Discord and on our other Social Media channels.


If this is something you think might be of interest to you, HERE

BUGWATCH: Q&A [English] - Found a bug? Tell me about it!

128

Comments

  • bernhardt (US1)bernhardt (US1) US1 Posts: 978
    Here's a new one from BTH- this just after the SI update.
    https://prnt.sc/zpjqx4

    That's in reference to the citystate you see just to the left.  Other citystates come up the same.
  • Here's a new one from BTH- this just after the SI update.
    https://prnt.sc/zpjqx4

    That's in reference to the citystate you see just to the left.  Other citystates come up the same.
    That means that your alliance already has the maximum amount of city states
  • My game is bugged. All the corner items are way too small, so i cant do anything
  • bernhardt (US1)bernhardt (US1) US1 Posts: 978
    Here's a new one from BTH- this just after the SI update.
    https://prnt.sc/zpjqx4

    That's in reference to the citystate you see just to the left.  Other citystates come up the same.
    That means that your alliance already has the maximum amount of city states
    @Poseidon X Angel  Uh, no.  Never happened before, alliance has had more citystates then when that happened AND a few minutes later when the alliance had captured another citystate, while none had the occupation ended, the attack to capture was allowed.  Guessing it might have to do with capture travelling counts somehow.
  • Wiglema (NL1)Wiglema (NL1) NL1 Posts: 657
    Here's a new one from BTH- this just after the SI update.
    https://prnt.sc/zpjqx4

    That's in reference to the citystate you see just to the left.  Other citystates come up the same.
    That means that your alliance already has the maximum amount of city states
    @Poseidon X Angel  Uh, no.  Never happened before, alliance has had more citystates then when that happened AND a few minutes later when the alliance had captured another citystate, while none had the occupation ended, the attack to capture was allowed.  Guessing it might have to do with capture travelling counts somehow.
    An alliance can have a maximum of 5 city states at any given time. This includes not just occupied city states, but also armies traveling to city states. So, if you captured one and four armies are still on the way, then you cannot send another army to a city state until an occupation has ended or a capture has failed.
    The error message is not clear, but GGE is already infamous for its unclear communication.
    Wiglema (NL1)
  • bernhardt (US1)bernhardt (US1) US1 Posts: 978
    OR bug/screw up.  Look at the points awarded for each task, and then look at what the reward tiers are.  I'm sure not what's intended.  While you're looking at that, also fix the part that doesn't give out the castellan equipment at payout.
  • Tony C (INT1)Tony C (INT1) INT1 Posts: 59
    There's been an ongoing lag in the game for quite a few weeks now, especially when scrolling the maps in the other worlds (Ice, Sand, Fire). Scrolling is very slow and takes a long time to load images as you scroll. Not only that, but often you get the connection lines between someone's castle and their RV's appearing on the map without even clicking. I.e. at first you are looking at the map normally and then suddenly it will show all the links from some random players castle to their RV's without anything being clicked, and the lines will often jump around a few times on the screen.

    At first I thought this was me only, but speaking to other players they experience the same thing.
    My system is updated, reasonably modern, plenty of RAM, graphics driver updated, very fast internet speed, and all other sites and apps work fine so I'm pretty sure it's the GGS site / game, not my end.
    Tony C @ WWW 1
  • There's been an ongoing lag in the game for quite a few weeks now, especially when scrolling the maps in the other worlds (Ice, Sand, Fire). Scrolling is very slow and takes a long time to load images as you scroll. Not only that, but often you get the connection lines between someone's castle and their RV's appearing on the map without even clicking. I.e. at first you are looking at the map normally and then suddenly it will show all the links from some random players castle to their RV's without anything being clicked, and the lines will often jump around a few times on the screen.

    At first I thought this was me only, but speaking to other players they experience the same thing.
    My system is updated, reasonably modern, plenty of RAM, graphics driver updated, very fast internet speed, and all other sites and apps work fine so I'm pretty sure it's the GGS site / game, not my end.
    @Crom Cruach  I have the same issue
    dandelion1958 @ en 1

    Am still playing 6 years on ! - hi lvl 800 on new yrs eve (2017/18) !

    Leading the Targaryens - PS interested in joining - PM any officer in Game :-)

    PS in top200 on uk 1 never botted or used a VPN - that's why it took 5 yrs to get to leg 800
  • i got the arch duke title and never got my rubies. this is the first time ive ever gotten the title
  • Why does the mead production keep changing? I dont understand. I keep it fixed at a certain % and i ensure that there are no negatives, but the production % keeps changing and i keep losing mead soldiers, whats going on?

    Shadow Slayer @ in 1
  • The game readjusts your brewery's workload to give you a small (the smallest possible) negative.
  • but why? that's just stupid

    Shadow Slayer @ in 1
  • Casino (SKN1)Casino (SKN1) SKN1 Posts: 8
    As of today we have started seeing in-game commercials even for (frequent) ruby buyers.
    The commercials run in the game, not just at login.
    The commercials still clearly state that you can avoid the commercials by buying rubies. But still they come in the game.


  • We (moderators) are aware of this issue and are trying to get it across to the team.
    We are sorry for the trouble.
  • Wasso (INT3)Wasso (INT3) INT3 Posts: 3,180

    As of today we have started seeing in-game commercials even for (frequent) ruby buyers.
    The commercials run in the game, not just at login.
    The commercials still clearly state that you can avoid the commercials by buying rubies. But still they come in the game.


    You didn't see this coming? 



    Heh, that's so cute............
    Good night.
    Sleep well.
    I'll most likely kill you in the morning.




  • Unexpected downtime - any news how log etc. Please R/L means have limite dtime at mo !



    dandelion1958 @ en 1

    Am still playing 6 years on ! - hi lvl 800 on new yrs eve (2017/18) !

    Leading the Targaryens - PS interested in joining - PM any officer in Game :-)

    PS in top200 on uk 1 never botted or used a VPN - that's why it took 5 yrs to get to leg 800
  • This was a downtime to facilitate the update that was scheduled, and announced for today. The downtime had to be postponed by an hour or 2.
  • The New Age 404 (US1)The New Age 404 (US1) US1 Posts: 1
    edited 11.03.2021
    No text on my site. I deleted the cookies,cache, and I refreshed multiple times but still i just get this :  PLEASE HELP !
    Post edited by The New Age 404 (US1) on
  • Contra (US1)Contra (US1) US1 Posts: 48
    Looks like the shamrock shake gift for the com bugged out a day early.  

    Contra @ usa 1
    "Therefore, we devised a different solution where we can control the process of player’s progression more easily to keep the motivation of players for a longer period and enjoy their gaming experience."   GGS regarding the Nov 2017 Update

    Translation: We are restricting player progress making it slower to achieve your goals, more frustrating and boring. We expect you to enjoy.

  • I am currently having trouble with my barracks. I just took an outpost and the barracks will not let me recruit or demolish. 

Leave a Comment

BoldItalicStrikethroughOrdered listUnordered list
Emoji
Image
Align leftAlign centerAlign rightToggle HTML viewToggle full pageToggle lights
Drop image/file