We are once again looking for some awesome new moderators to help us out with keeping
the forum running and playing a crucial part in our Empire community! If
this is something you think might be of interest to you, HERE

Relic Greenhouse

Are we gonna be able to build more than one in every castle?
«1

Comments

  • Zenzer (GB1)Zenzer (GB1) Posts: 2,600GB1
    I think so, yes


    No, i don't play on GB1. 


  • Herveus (AU1)Herveus (AU1) Posts: 10,678AU1
    2 per castle


    You need or want help to become a better player shoot me a message in the forums or here I'll gladly help you out for free
  • 2 per castle
    holy shit
  • it gives tons of might and seems op


    TRY ME. I WILL FIND A WAY TO WIN

  • does anyone have a upgrade cost tree, it seems that the food production goes down from 1-2 and doesnt lvl off again till lvl 15
    dabills @ usa 1
  • Herveus (AU1)Herveus (AU1) Posts: 10,678AU1
    RELIC 
    GREENHOUSE
    Upgrade Tokens 
    needed for level-up
    Foodproduction 
    increase
    Food storage
    capacity increase
    Public order 
    increase
    Might value
    Level 2501961100
    Level 3502041150
    Level 4502121200
    Level 5502201250
    Level 6502281300
    Level 7502361350
    Level 8502441400
    Level 9502521450
    Level 10502601500
    Level 116026710001550
    Level 126027420001600
    Level 136028130001650
    Level 146028640001700
    Level 156029150001750
    Level 167529670002601800
    Level 177530190002701850
    Level 1875311110002801900
    Level 1975316130002901950
    Level 2075320150003002000

    from here


    You need or want help to become a better player shoot me a message in the forums or here I'll gladly help you out for free
  • RenGold (NL1)RenGold (NL1) Posts: 34NL1
    Note that if you build a relic greenhouse, and update it and put a construction item to it, it produces a lot of food. The contruction items of Farm Houses and Granary's fit the Relic Greenhouse.
    Note also, that the number of 100% Granary's will be reduced by 1. So in your main Castle you'll find 3 Granary's that produces 100%. After you've build one Relic Greenhouse, you'll notice, that you own two 100% Granary's. After you've build two Relic Greenhouses, only one 100% Granary remains. A level 20 Relic Greenhouse can produce up to 3000 food per hour, but I've hearded of higher production rates due to higher public order rates.
    RenGold @ nl 1
  • Philt123 (GB1)Philt123 (GB1) Posts: 1,541GB1
    yes unfortunatly the more upgraded your graneries are the less usefull the greenhouse is, I dont know if its supposed to act this way if it does it sux.  But is typical of GGE to appear like its giving you somethign thts better than it is.

    Gain 3000 food lose approx 2500 from a granery isnt that brilliant.  assumign you have all level 30 grans, if you are less developed than this the benefit is higher.  And will increase as the greenhoue gains higher level.

    All in all a very dissapointing twist to what at first appeared to be an amazing upgrade, now it only really comes into its own at higher levels.  not really so sure its worth enduring the pure torture of the outer relms to get it but will see
    Philt123 @ en 1
  • Wasso (INT3)Wasso (INT3) Posts: 1,271INT3
    yes unfortunatly the more upgraded your graneries are the less usefull the greenhouse is, I dont know if its supposed to act this way if it does it sux.  But is typical of GGE to appear like its giving you somethign thts better than it is.

    Gain 3000 food lose approx 2500 from a granery isnt that brilliant.  assumign you have all level 30 grans, if you are less developed than this the benefit is higher.  And will increase as the greenhoue gains higher level.

    All in all a very dissapointing twist to what at first appeared to be an amazing upgrade, now it only really comes into its own at higher levels.  not really so sure its worth enduring the pure torture of the outer relms to get it but will see
    Worth it for newer accounts.  I was able to get one for my INT-1 account, and have it up to level 12.  Can't even build a grainery yet.   




    So, good for new accounts at least...…….
    Good night.
    Sleep well.
    I'll most likely kill you in the morning.



  • danseriously (IN1)danseriously (IN1) Posts: 62IN1
    edited 19.02.2019
    yes unfortunatly the more upgraded your graneries are the less usefull the greenhouse is, I dont know if its supposed to act this way if it does it sux.  But is typical of GGE to appear like its giving you somethign thts better than it is.

    Gain 3000 food lose approx 2500 from a granery isnt that brilliant.  assumign you have all level 30 grans, if you are less developed than this the benefit is higher.  And will increase as the greenhoue gains higher level.

    All in all a very dissapointing twist to what at first appeared to be an amazing upgrade, now it only really comes into its own at higher levels.  not really so sure its worth enduring the pure torture of the outer relms to get it but will see
    Worth it for newer accounts.  I was able to get one for my INT-1 account, and have it up to level 12.  Can't even build a grainery yet.   




    So, good for new accounts at least...…….

    lvl 30 granary with lvl 15 build item
      lvl 18 relic greenhouse with lvl 15 build item :)



  • Herveus (AU1)Herveus (AU1) Posts: 10,678AU1
    yes unfortunatly the more upgraded your graneries are the less usefull the greenhouse is, I dont know if its supposed to act this way if it does it sux.  But is typical of GGE to appear like its giving you somethign thts better than it is.

    Gain 3000 food lose approx 2500 from a granery isnt that brilliant.  assumign you have all level 30 grans, if you are less developed than this the benefit is higher.  And will increase as the greenhoue gains higher level.

    All in all a very dissapointing twist to what at first appeared to be an amazing upgrade, now it only really comes into its own at higher levels.  not really so sure its worth enduring the pure torture of the outer relms to get it but will see
    I got it to level 19 in fire peaks and have all most granaries at 30 and "only" 13500 p.o. there (my lowest, imagine what it would be if I shifted the decos from my 19k p.o. op there) and gained 3500 food/h and I already was over 30k/h I think if I added it in ice (only place where I have private rv's and my second best p.o. with 17.8k) I could have gained almost 5k food/h and I also got almost all grains at 30 there.


    You need or want help to become a better player shoot me a message in the forums or here I'll gladly help you out for free
  • PJH_ (GB1)PJH_ (GB1) Posts: 306GB1
    shhhhh....... if some people want to think its worthless, let them   :blush:

    the fact you have to put in the hours rather than just open the wallet.... makes it even better in my opinion!
  • Okay i am not the sharpest knife in the drawer , i added a level 14 base food production on it, just wanted to confirm is the good or bad , my food production is 24,391.2 . My storage is 137k and my po is 350  could i improve this

    BIGTtheMULLER @ WWW 1
  • I have 2 questions regarding relic greenhouses.  Firstly, can they catch on fire like many other buildings.  Secondly can they be destroyed or do they hold similar properties to ruby building such as immunity to destroyer commands?
  • Phenom (IN1)Phenom (IN1) Posts: 90IN1
    Doesn't the Greenhouse take up double the are of a granary?

    If so, then is 1 greenhouse better than 2 granaries?
  • dandelion1958 (GB1)dandelion1958 (GB1) Posts: 463GB1
    edited 20.02.2019
    Doesn't the Greenhouse take up double the are of a granary?

    If so, then is 1 greenhouse better than 2 granaries?
    i'm building one in peaks with a base Po of 315% and yes has outproduced plus once you get to level 11 it increases food storage as well

    PS added base food item lvl 14 (+99) as well
    dandelion1958 @ en 1

    Am still playing 6 years on ! - hi lvl 800 on new yrs eve (2017/18) !

    Leading the Targaryens - PS interested in joining - PM any officer in Game :-)

    PS in top200 on uk 1 never botted or used a VPN - that's why it took 5 yrs to get to leg 800
  • Phenom (IN1)Phenom (IN1) Posts: 90IN1
    edited 20.02.2019
    Doesn't the Greenhouse take up double the are of a granary?

    If so, then is 1 greenhouse better than 2 granaries?
    i'm building one in peaks with a base Po of 315% and yes has outproduced plus once you get to level 11 it increases food storage as well

    PS added base food item lvl 14 (+99) as well
    Outproduced 2 granaries? I am not very sure about that.

    Could you check and confirm once again - if 1 greenhouse out produces 2 granaries?

    As for the additional storage, that does not really entice me that much. Have 121k at most places which is good for 5+ hrs on a 20k negative. + Another 2 hours from slow 40k carts that return in about 4 hours. So works quite well with me.
  • @Amir786 (IN1)  is close but am at 7211 p/h from lvl16 - 317% PO Booster total 1803% as rv's not maxed yet - includes 260 PO and plus 7k storage !

     i haven't got the bigger storage build items as only buy minimal rubies !
    dandelion1958 @ en 1

    Am still playing 6 years on ! - hi lvl 800 on new yrs eve (2017/18) !

    Leading the Targaryens - PS interested in joining - PM any officer in Game :-)

    PS in top200 on uk 1 never botted or used a VPN - that's why it took 5 yrs to get to leg 800
  • Phenom (IN1)Phenom (IN1) Posts: 90IN1
    @Amir786 (IN1)  is close but am at 7211 p/h from lvl16 - 317% PO Booster total 1803% as rv's not maxed yet - includes 260 PO and plus 7k storage !

     i haven't got the bigger storage build items as only buy minimal rubies !
    I have not bought rubies more than thrice in almost 6 years :p
  • RenGold (NL1)RenGold (NL1) Posts: 34NL1
    Doesn't the Greenhouse take up double the are of a granary?

    If so, then is 1 greenhouse better than 2 granaries?
    The space a Greenhouse takes in a castle is exactly the same as a Granary (5x10).
    An updated Greenhouse produces about 150% more food than an updated Granary.
    So having a Greenhouse is a good investment.
    RenGold @ nl 1
Sign In to comment.