We are once again looking for some awesome new moderators to help us out with keeping
the forum running and playing a crucial part in our Empire community! If
this is something you think might be of interest to you, HERE

Bugwatch Thread - 14/06/2018

158

Comments

  • The sliders are not working correctly in the attack set-up screen.  I figured out that the sliders sort of work but the offset between the mouse pointer and the red indicator are not in sync. At 0 the pointer and indicator are the same but as you move to the right, the two diverge.  At the far right the pointer is off by 25%. This is on linux and windows.
    It looks like the update fixed this.
  • Queenrider (GB1)Queenrider (GB1) Posts: 27GB1
    edited 15.08.2018
    As per thread I have started on  technical discussion, after todays update (15/08/2018) my troops that were attacking and returning from attack had disappeared along with all the tools they were retuning with. Others in my alliance have had the same thing happen.
  • BM QueenBBM QueenB Posts: 202Moderator
    As per thread I have started on  technical discussion, after todays update (15/08/2018) my troops that were attacking and returning from attack had disappeared along with all the tools they were retuning with. Others in my alliance have had the same thing happen.

    Dear @Queenrider (GB1) 

    regarding your issue , the best way is to contact support , 
    regards



  • hi, I have an issue with troops/food, I'm using a overseer, my main food is in the red and I only have 130 defs and nothing else, I'm use to having 1600 plus, says I'm using 3029, I have no troops stationed or supporting
    nicknasty @ en 1
  • since the update i have found that my iron ore isn't building up. i didn't do a single build in my main castle today friday 17th august, it is now 12.54 am saturday 18 august. and my iron ore hasn't moved from 7k since then. http://prntscr.com/kjth46 the screenshot shows that i am both producing ore on my own and getting a 60% bonus from my alliance's lab. 

    I'm not nothing! I was never nothing. The power you have I don't need.

  • the last few days every report I get does not include the number of coins looted all other res looted is showing as normal and I am still receiving coins its just not being shown in the reports


    "King alliance" "Empire Knights""HAFAN HOYW""The Brothers""Phoenix"
  • the last few days every report I get does not include the number of coins looted all other res looted is showing as normal and I am still receiving coins its just not being shown in the reports


    i get the same it has been going on for quite awhile and when my fellow alliance members forward their battle reports you don't see the coins on those either

    I'm not nothing! I was never nothing. The power you have I don't need.


  • sjc (IN1)sjc (IN1) Posts: 160IN1
    Emu (AU1) said:

    Good thing for u  :wink: It can now magically hold more messages than it can 
    sjc @ in 1
  • baronzamedi (GB1)baronzamedi (GB1) Posts: 150
    edited 27.08.2018

    Hi,

    There is a bug in the craft forge it where you have items but the forge is not recognising that you have items of certain levels so you cannot upgrade the items

    http://prntscr.com/kna5jh

    http://prntscr.com/kna5s7

    baronzamedi @ en 1
  • BM FujiwaraBM Fujiwara Posts: 576

    Hi,

    There is a bug in the craft forge it where you have items but the forge is not recognising that you have items of certain levels so you cannot upgrade the items

    http://prntscr.com/kna5jh

    http://prntscr.com/kna5s7

    Are you sure those foods aren't base foods?
    fujiwara @ en-1
    fujiwara @ us-1

  • baronzamedi (GB1)baronzamedi (GB1) Posts: 150
    edited 28.08.2018
    yes, its a bug does not work
    baronzamedi @ en 1
  • Big Ste (GB1)Big Ste (GB1) Posts: 22GB1
    im having a food bug problem again. my outers food consumption have jumped again (twice this week) by 20000. i have not moved any extra troops there but logged of this morning and back on 2 hours later and the consumption has gone up. This happend earlier in the week for four days then corrected it self for a day and am now back to this over exesive food consumption. ive check po, granaries, overseer, flag bonus etc and nothing has changed just the consumption.
    Big Ste @ en 1
  • BM FujiwaraBM Fujiwara Posts: 576
    yes, its a bug does not work
    Have you raised a ticket with support, explaining what items are not upgrading?
    im having a food bug problem again. my outers food consumption have jumped again (twice this week) by 20000. i have not moved any extra troops there but logged of this morning and back on 2 hours later and the consumption has gone up. This happend earlier in the week for four days then corrected it self for a day and am now back to this over exesive food consumption. ive check po, granaries, overseer, flag bonus etc and nothing has changed just the consumption.

    20,000 fd/hr? can you provide screenshots / extra details (troops in castle, troops in transit, troops in RVs, bakery level, food production, food consumption -- basically everything I'd need to prove to someone else that the maths is off ... and I'll see if I can poke someone.
    fujiwara @ en-1
    fujiwara @ us-1

  • AD 999 (US1)AD 999 (US1) Posts: 38US1
    Is it me, or am i only getting rubies when i hit rbs in green and not outers? i thought someone would like to know :(
  • David Noble (US1)David Noble (US1) Posts: 2,552
    edited 11.09.2018
    Will a mod please take a look at my post and respond there? I have taken notice a problem involving logging in to the forum and others have as well. More details from there. It is located in the "Technical Assistance" section. I was hoping that perhaps BM Fujiwara, BM QueenB, or BM Neronex if possible could help with that. @BM QueenB  @BM Fujiwara @BM Neroxnex
    David Noble @ usa 1
  • David Noble (US1)David Noble (US1) Posts: 2,552
    edited 11.09.2018
    Odd their has been no response from any mods on my post, but the login directly from Goodgame Empire seems to be working now. ;)
    David Noble @ usa 1
  • Breor (US1)Breor (US1) Posts: 236US1

    The time it takes to build a granary is not as shown in the construction menu. I believe this is also broken for the stone and wood buildings.
    Breor @ USA 1
    Search for "Breor47" on YouTube
    Forum likes validate me.
  • BM FujiwaraBM Fujiwara Posts: 576
    Will a mod please take a look at my post and respond there? I have taken notice a problem involving logging in to the forum and others have as well. More details from there. It is located in the "Technical Assistance" section. I was hoping that perhaps BM Fujiwara, BM QueenB, or BM Neronex if possible could help with that. @BM QueenB  @BM Fujiwara @BM Neroxnex
    Sorry, David, I'll have a look for it now. As a rule, the notification system seems to be a bit fubar, the number of @me posts that I don't seem to get notified of is bemusing. Will look into yours too Breor
    fujiwara @ en-1
    fujiwara @ us-1

  • BM FujiwaraBM Fujiwara Posts: 576
    The time it takes to build a granary is not as shown in the construction menu. I believe this is also broken for the stone and wood buildings.

    Can you explain what you think is missing. The displayed time looks correct (at 100% construction speed as it would be for a level 1 keep, which is what always displays I think)
    fujiwara @ en-1
    fujiwara @ us-1

Sign In to comment.