Home English (UK) Technical Assistance

We need new Moderators!


ModeratorWe are always on the lookout for talented people to join the team. That means you! If you think you could help us organise and inform the community while entertaining everyone then apply. We need people to help out on the forum, behind the scenes with announcements, on Discord and on our other Social Media channels.


If this is something you think might be of interest to you, HERE

Bugwatch 27/09/2017 update - Old

11720

Comments

  • @Manta Birostris the coin glitch appears to be a visual one - none of my battle reports are showing coins looted - but they appear on travel overview and think are being added  :smile:

    just for your info to help finding the source of the issue - plus there is a worse than normal lag meaning i have to cache clean every 2/3 hrs instead of 6/8 ( which was an improvement) so whatever they changed on the update had reversed a previous change !

    just noticed another annoying issue - can't transfer the correct number of troops to berimond - currently space for 54 but says can only transfer 36 ? oops my bad were troops on attack
    Right now nearly everyone in my alliance and others have been getting major lag since the update came out everything works fine on all other sites so it's defiantly not my connection it's basically unplayable with crows here hard to keep your troops fed when you get disconnected while setting up an attack 

    lag here too
    As the previous 2 comments mentioned huge lag spikes in game just after the update i also confirm me and many of my alliance members have non-stop huge lag spikes, it makes game impossible to play, need to wait 10-15 seconds for each reaction in game, it is totally not possible to play.

    Thank you.
    @dandelion1958 (GB1) @L7jevs (GB1) @shares (AU1) @shillo (INT1)

    Take a look over here folks: https://community.goodgamestudios.com/empire/en/discussion/352982/world-map-lag-how-to-fix.

    - Manta
    “People don’t think it be like it be, but it do.”
  • Hi, @Manta Birostris, there seems to be a bug with the 5-hr and 24-hr time skips. Every time I try to use either 5-hr or 24-hr time skip to speed up the construction time of a building I'm upgrading, I keep getting this message:

      

    Hihi @Drew (INT1),

    We're aware of these reports and are looking into it right away, the teams here are quite busy right now but we haven't overlooked this one. Hopefully I can give you some clarity on what's happening here shortly.

    We appreciate your patience on this one.

    - Manta
    “People don’t think it be like it be, but it do.”
  • @Manta Birostris

    I think there may be a bug in the new premium banner calculations. I bought some rubies this evening and as a result I got 2 hours of 500% and 2 hours of 600% glory bonuses..... supposedly.

    It is very difficult to know for sure, as the unbonused glory haul is so inconsistent, but I have been averaging around 7-10k per attack with red glory banners sometimes a little less on the smaller castles.After purchasing the rubies and getting this bonus, I was only getting just over 20k on most of my attacks. By no stretch of the imagination does this reflect a bonus of 500% or 600%

    I would appreciate if someone in authority could look into this for me.

    Regards,
    Debbie   
    @eibbed62 (AU1) Please find an explanation of the new boosters here: https://community.goodgamestudios.com/empire/en/discussion/352755/june-update-info-part-1-update-on-06-06-2018-start-10-00-13-00-cest-downtime-30-mins#latest

    Basically as in the past boosters begin when you purchase them and run through until they expire, as only the most powerful booster shows there might well be occasions where you do not see the lower booster times at all unless they run for longer than the higher boosters. No bugs here but there is a feedback and discussion thread here: https://community.goodgamestudios.com/empire/en/discussion/352754/discussion-question-thread-june-update-part-1-4th-june-2018

    - Manta
    “People don’t think it be like it be, but it do.”
  • eibbed62 (AU1)eibbed62 (AU1) AU1 Posts: 403
    edited 11.06.2018
    @Manta Birostris

    I think there may be a bug in the new premium banner calculations. I bought some rubies this evening and as a result I got 2 hours of 500% and 2 hours of 600% glory bonuses..... supposedly.

    It is very difficult to know for sure, as the unbonused glory haul is so inconsistent, but I have been averaging around 7-10k per attack with red glory banners sometimes a little less on the smaller castles.After purchasing the rubies and getting this bonus, I was only getting just over 20k on most of my attacks. By no stretch of the imagination does this reflect a bonus of 500% or 600%

    I would appreciate if someone in authority could look into this for me.

    Regards,
    Debbie   
    @eibbed62 (AU1) Please find an explanation of the new boosters here: https://community.goodgamestudios.com/empire/en/discussion/352755/june-update-info-part-1-update-on-06-06-2018-start-10-00-13-00-cest-downtime-30-mins#latest

    Basically as in the past boosters begin when you purchase them and run through until they expire, as only the most powerful booster shows there might well be occasions where you do not see the lower booster times at all unless they run for longer than the higher boosters. No bugs here but there is a feedback and discussion thread here: https://community.goodgamestudios.com/empire/en/discussion/352754/discussion-question-thread-june-update-part-1-4th-june-2018

    - Manta
    I think you may have missed my point on this @Manta Birostris. I was not questioning how long the bonuses last, or whether they were, in fact, applied. I was questioning the calculations.

    On average, using red banners on the multitude of small castles in my area, I have been getting between 7k and 10k glory give or take a bit. This has remained consistent for several FI and BC events in recent weeks. I usually save my ruby purchases for a time where there are several bonuses applicable for the nomads or sams events, but  because of the promise of 500% and 600% glory bonuses, I decided to buy them early this time, to see if I might actually come close to getting some of the new rewards. Anyway, I should have had 2 hours at 600% followed by 2 hours at 500% bonuses, which I supposedly did get. However most of my attacks during this time only yielded around 15k to 25k (No I don't still have the battle reports to prove these figures, as the mail box is woefully inadequate to hold them all).

    By my understanding of a 500% bonus, it should be the original amount + 5 times the original amount. which means the glory hauls for attacks during these 2 hours should have averaged in the region of 40-60k. and similarly during the 600% bonus time the glory hauls should have averaged between 50-70k. Even accounting for a bunch of smaller castles, the calculations appear to be out of whack. 

    Anyway, it is difficult to prove any of this since I no longer have the battle reports, I was merely suggesting that someone might like to recheck their calculations as they don't appear to be working correctly.
    As for me, I have learned my lesson and won't be bothering to rely on the promise of this type of bonus any more.

    Thanks,
    Debbie

    eibbed62 @ au 1
  • when attacking nomads/samurai this happens every once in a while. In the battle report, it just won't show the number of coins u looted though I still get the coins. This does get a bit annoying, and it justs persists for a while I try refreshing doesnt change anything, then after a while, I do see the coins I looted...

      
    Proud member of:   -musketeers- 
    was a member of
     Grumps SK, the brave BH, Victorious.
  • when attacking nomads/samurai this happens every once in a while. In the battle report, it just won't show the number of coins u looted though I still get the coins. This does get a bit annoying, and it justs persists for a while I try refreshing doesnt change anything, then after a while, I do see the coins I looted...

    Hihi @the1winner1 (US1), thanks for the report!

    This one has already been answered in a few different threads, please have a read here: https://community.goodgamestudios.com/empire/en/discussion/352905/gge#latest

    - Manta
    “People don’t think it be like it be, but it do.”
  • Hiya @"eibbed62 (AU1)",

    You're quite right there and I can only apologize, I was in a rush trying to reply to everyone before I had to leave the office last night and completely missed the main drive of your question! 

    So what we're looking at here is the difference between a boost that applies to everything already calculated and one that only applies to the base value of your glory earned. 

    If you imagine you take into account alliance bonus, coat of arms, tools, commander bonuses, honor bonuses ect and say that all these bonuses also implicate and affect each other then glory results would be blown out of all proportion. 

    Different bonuses and effects active on your account are not cumulative but instead relate to the base amount of glory earned on the attack, in the same manner that all of the boosters within our game operate. 

    As such, an attack which gained 5000 glory normally is not simply given 1000% extra points as there are already many factors on your account that led to the amount of 5000 glory. 5000 glory in this case is not the base amount from the attack, but your score from after all other factors have already been calculated. I believe this is why you are seeing lower values than you might be expecting. I talked to our maths type folks and asked them to calculate the exact amount of glory you should have earned from a few of your recent boosted battles and they are satisfied everything is working correctly on your account. 

    Much love,
    - Manta  <3
    “People don’t think it be like it be, but it do.”
  • TwistedMind (GB1)TwistedMind (GB1) Posts: 309
    edited 12.06.2018
     I was questioning the calculations.

    On average, using red banners on the multitude of small castles in my area, I have been getting between 7k and 10k glory give or take a bit. This has remained consistent for several FI and BC events in recent weeks. I usually save my ruby purchases for a time where there are several bonuses applicable for the nomads or sams events, but  because of the promise of 500% and 600% glory bonuses, I decided to buy them early this time, to see if I might actually come close to getting some of the new rewards. Anyway, I should have had 2 hours at 600% followed by 2 hours at 500% bonuses, which I supposedly did get. However most of my attacks during this time only yielded around 15k to 25k (No I don't still have the battle reports to prove these figures, as the mail box is woefully inadequate to hold them all).

    By my understanding of a 500% bonus, it should be the original amount + 5 times the original amount. which means the glory hauls for attacks during these 2 hours should have averaged in the region of 40-60k. and similarly during the 600% bonus time the glory hauls should have averaged between 50-70k. Even accounting for a bunch of smaller castles, the calculations appear to be out of whack. 

    Anyway, it is difficult to prove any of this since I no longer have the battle reports, I was merely suggesting that someone might like to recheck their calculations as they don't appear to be working correctly.
    As for me, I have learned my lesson and won't be bothering to rely on the promise of this type of bonus any more.
    It is not that i buy boosters, or something like that, but it goes like this..

    For instance a booster of 800%..
    Many people thinK "oh 800% is going to be so much glory..
    But, the deal is this, a booster of 800% it is the same as send 800 red flags or 160 horse tail banners from nomads..
    This gives the 10k, 15k, 20k glory amount like you say in small castles..

    So if you only use the 800% booster, it will only gives you the exact amount of glory that you use to receive like if sending flags or horse tails banners.. nothing more..

    If you want to take the real profit from booster, while you have it, you just have to keep on sending flags or horsetails at the same time to push it to the limit.. Or else you just do not go far only with the booster, and it will be just like sending flags..
    You have to duplicate it, by using your own stuff like flags and horsetails, or other flags during the booster time, and while you use it..

    This is the way to double what you receive during boosters..

    To double in others events when you use boosters, you just have to do the same: keep one using chests in a nomads/samurai booster.. and  beri carts during Berimond booster..

    Guess this was your doubt in here..

    Ps
    and for instance a booster of 800% does not give plus 8  X more glory..

    if you score 10k with 800 flags.. and you use a 800% booster at same time it will give around 20k glory..
    and it is not like 10k glory X 8.. it is more like you sending 1600 flags: 800 +800
    this is the math in here.. a "+" and not a "X"...
    Post edited by TwistedMind (GB1) on

    httpsikinja-imgcomgawker-mediaimageuploads--XyQ7zT-V--c_fitfl_progressiveq_80w_636d840ldmbc8smsqrrdxyvgif
                          @MarchOfTheDamn
  • eibbed62 (AU1)eibbed62 (AU1) AU1 Posts: 403
     I was questioning the calculations.

    On average, using red banners on the multitude of small castles in my area, I have been getting between 7k and 10k glory give or take a bit. This has remained consistent for several FI and BC events in recent weeks. I usually save my ruby purchases for a time where there are several bonuses applicable for the nomads or sams events, but  because of the promise of 500% and 600% glory bonuses, I decided to buy them early this time, to see if I might actually come close to getting some of the new rewards. Anyway, I should have had 2 hours at 600% followed by 2 hours at 500% bonuses, which I supposedly did get. However most of my attacks during this time only yielded around 15k to 25k (No I don't still have the battle reports to prove these figures, as the mail box is woefully inadequate to hold them all).

    By my understanding of a 500% bonus, it should be the original amount + 5 times the original amount. which means the glory hauls for attacks during these 2 hours should have averaged in the region of 40-60k. and similarly during the 600% bonus time the glory hauls should have averaged between 50-70k. Even accounting for a bunch of smaller castles, the calculations appear to be out of whack. 

    Anyway, it is difficult to prove any of this since I no longer have the battle reports, I was merely suggesting that someone might like to recheck their calculations as they don't appear to be working correctly.
    As for me, I have learned my lesson and won't be bothering to rely on the promise of this type of bonus any more.
    It is not that i buy boosters, or something like that, but it goes like this..

    For instance a booster of 800%..
    Many people thinK "oh 800% is going to be so much glory..
    But, the deal is this, a booster of 800% it is the same as send 800 red flags or 160 horse tail banners from nomads..
    This gives the 10k, 15k, 20k glory amount like you say in small castles..

    So if you only use the 800% booster, it will only gives you the exact amount of glory that you use to receive like if sending flags or horse tails banners.. nothing more..

    If you want to take the real profit from booster, while you have it, you just have to keep on sending flags or horsetails at the same time to push it to the limit.. Or else you just do not go far only with the booster, and it will be just like sending flags..
    You have to duplicate it, by using your own stuff like flags and horsetails, or other flags during the booster time, and while you use it..

    This is the way to double what you receive during boosters..

    To double in others events when you use boosters, you just have to do the same: keep one using chests in a nomads/samurai booster.. and  beri carts during Berimond booster..

    Guess this was your doubt in here..
    Thanks for that @TwistedMind (GB1)

    Yes I was also sending the red flags as per normal. and I was expecting higher glory hauls as a result of the boosters. As Manta has stated that the glory boosters are only ever applied to the base glory calculation, I guess my expectations were misplaced.

    Never fear, I have learned my lesson. I will not rely on these types of boosters again. I had only thought they may be a bit of a help to get some of the new "expanded" rewards, since there is no hope I will be able to get them using normal means.

    All is good, I will plod along as usual and forget all about the top half of the reward pool. I will sell off the equipment items since I am never going to be able to get all the pieces of the sets (which are pretty much useless unless you have all nine pieces).

    I will make do with the commanders I can cobble together from my Orange equipment and normal gems. (Probably a better idea anyway, since these new sets are all becoming event specific)

    And finally, once I get bored with just plodding along, I will find a different game to play. 

    All the best,
    Debbie
    eibbed62 @ au 1
  • eibbed62 (AU1)eibbed62 (AU1) AU1 Posts: 403
    Hiya @"eibbed62 (AU1)",

    You're quite right there and I can only apologize, I was in a rush trying to reply to everyone before I had to leave the office last night and completely missed the main drive of your question! 

    So what we're looking at here is the difference between a boost that applies to everything already calculated and one that only applies to the base value of your glory earned. 

    If you imagine you take into account alliance bonus, coat of arms, tools, commander bonuses, honor bonuses ect and say that all these bonuses also implicate and affect each other then glory results would be blown out of all proportion. 

    Different bonuses and effects active on your account are not cumulative but instead relate to the base amount of glory earned on the attack, in the same manner that all of the boosters within our game operate. 

    As such, an attack which gained 5000 glory normally is not simply given 1000% extra points as there are already many factors on your account that led to the amount of 5000 glory. 5000 glory in this case is not the base amount from the attack, but your score from after all other factors have already been calculated. I believe this is why you are seeing lower values than you might be expecting. I talked to our maths type folks and asked them to calculate the exact amount of glory you should have earned from a few of your recent boosted battles and they are satisfied everything is working correctly on your account. 

    Much love,
    - Manta  <3
    Thanks for the reply @Manta Birostiris. Perhaps it would be a good idea if this situation was made clear to everyone before they spend their hard earned cash on these boosters. Never fear, I will not make the same mistake again.

    Regards,
    Debbie
    eibbed62 @ au 1
  • Toxik (INT1)Toxik (INT1) INT1 Posts: 21
    samurai give iron instead of coins when defeated
  • Glum Mike (INT1)Glum Mike (INT1) INT1 Posts: 23
    Bug? Just realized I spent 600 tickets in two spins....

    http://prntscr.com/jxjqfg
  • Glum Mike (INT1)Glum Mike (INT1) INT1 Posts: 23
    No answer in five days.... Just be honest and tell me GGS "stole" 90% of my tickets....

  • Shares (AU1)Shares (AU1) AU1 Posts: 575
    Bug? Just realized I spent 600 tickets in two spins....

    http://prntscr.com/jxjqfg
    not bug if you used pro mode...300 tickets per go as they increased cost tenfold
    Shares @ au 1
  • ketty9 (SKN1)ketty9 (SKN1) SKN1 Posts: 10
    pleace do some thing about all the small bug in this game
  • sax (NL1)sax (NL1) NL1 Posts: 11
    Anone an idea why the numbers don't add up?? Only 17 points added while it says 48. even after resetting it all it's the same again... I can not give more than these 17 points!!!

  • Wiglema (NL1)Wiglema (NL1) NL1 Posts: 872
    sax (NL1) said:
    Anone an idea why the numbers don't add up?? Only 17 points added while it says 48. even after resetting it all it's the same again... I can not give more than these 17 points!!!

    Different items have different point costs.
    The items on the top row from left to right cost 3, 1, 2, and 4 points per upgrade.
    So you've spent 0 x 3 + 6 x 1 + 1 x 2 + 10 x 4 = 48 points in total for 17 upgrades.
    Wiglema (NL1)
  • I've found an issue with login. I can log into my account on the computer but when I switch to the phone it says I have the wrong username or password, even after resetting my password and making sure I have it correct.

    There is also an issue that will allow you to create multiple accounts on one email and there is not proper settings in place to manage multiple accounts on one email. I did this by accident after being frustrated that I couldn't play on my phone.
    So now when I try to log in with my email on the computer it only allows me to log in to the account that I made on the computer and not the phone. It's an issue that's multiplied for me and possibly others.
  • Wiglema (NL1)Wiglema (NL1) NL1 Posts: 872
    If on your phone you have Empire 4 Kingdoms, that's not the same game as Empire on your computer. They are not connected, so you can't use the same account for both.
    Wiglema (NL1)
  • Philt123 (GB1)Philt123 (GB1) GB1 Posts: 1,840
    Unfortunatly you have to get used to GGE maths, its a deliberate marketing ploy to use headline +500% and you are not alone in your assumption that you should recieve 5 times the glory you currently recieve.   Its a natural and logical assumption, and probably the one most reasonable people would make.

    Unfortunatly GGE use BASE calculations on which the different bonus are additive not multiplicative,, this is on a figure you dont know and cant easily quantify, so you have no real idea what the impact is going to be, but the reality is its entirly possible that you could already have + 350% before you ever add a banner.   meaning a a 500% boost will only add 1.4 times your current glory, not the expected 5x glory.

    Misleading, yes but unfortunatly something you are going to have to get used to, GGE are not going to change the way they advertise stuff any time soon, So as with most of GGE's bonus's as a general rule of thumb, you will end up with nothing like the increase that the offer / item implies you may get.

    It works this way on many differnt items like food etc, so its not just glory.  So advise is dont ever assume with GGE they like to move the goal posts, just because something has worked a certain way previously doesnt mean the item you buy will work the same way, GGE use telepathy to inform its customers the way its items work, its not their fault if you are not telepathic and cant pick up the signals.  So if you see a new item that you think ooh that looks good beware, its unlikley you will end up with what you think you will get, and even if you do there is no guarantee that GGE wont take it away from you or devalue it in the blink of an eye.  Remember hone those telepathy skills that way you will actually know what it is you can expect to get when you buy something.
    Philt123 @ en 1

Leave a Comment

BoldItalicStrikethroughOrdered listUnordered list
Emoji
Image
Align leftAlign centerAlign rightToggle HTML viewToggle full pageToggle lights
Drop image/file