Home English (UK) Update Questions & Feedback

We need new Moderators!


ModeratorWe are always on the lookout for talented people to join the team. That means you! If you think you could help us organise and inform the community while entertaining everyone then apply. We need people to help out on the forum, behind the scenes with announcements, on Discord and on our other Social Media channels.


If this is something you think might be of interest to you, HERE

Discussion for New Research and The Architect

168

Comments

  • J.I. Joe2J.I. Joe2 Posts: 563
    edited 10.10.2012
    Update already up buddy.
    No new veteran units, but there is the option for you to research 12 hour coin collection with coins through the research tower level 2.

    Edit: Ahhh, Jade was faster ;)
    J.I. Joe @ International 1
    Valhalla family

    Who's Online
  • xJadetsssxxJadetsssx Posts: 5,983
    edited 10.10.2012
    There is something I dont get, why making espionage even more harder? I mean there is an upgrade to increase up to 5 spies (33% more) and other one to increase guards in 30%, but you can level up your guardhouses to level 4 anyway
    TD7ircx.png
    Does this looks like the face of mercy?

    Lurking the forums since 2011.
    xJadetsssx @ Ɩ ǝsɹǝʌıun
  • DreKay47 (INT2)DreKay47 (INT2) Posts: 13
    edited 10.10.2012
    xJadetsssx wrote: »
    There is something I dont get, why making espionage even more harder? I mean there is an upgrade to increase up to 5 spies (33% more) and other one to increase guards in 30%, but you can level up your guardhouses to level 4 anyway

    Are you sure it is only 5 spies? i know the 1st upgrade is +1 but has anyone got to the next? maybe it increases
    DreKay47 @ WWW 2
  • WEST GHOSTWEST GHOST Posts: 6
    edited 10.10.2012
    my main Questions is did they fix the loosing troops bug ???????????????
    WEST GHOST @ usa 1
  • edited 10.10.2012
    WEST GHOST wrote: »
    my main Questions is did they fix the loosing troops bug ???????????????

    If it had been fixed then we would have announced it.

    Malreyn
  • WEST GHOSTWEST GHOST Posts: 6
    edited 10.10.2012
    they said that they fix it in the new update
    WEST GHOST @ usa 1
  • Big Dawg1Big Dawg1 Posts: 16
    edited 10.10.2012
    For those that don't know there has been another stealth patch (along with the less troops in each wave):

    http://en.board.goodgamestudios.com/empire/showthread.php?36879-Cannot-Expand-Main-castle-Walls&p=362344&viewfull=1#post362344

    Basically now the level requirements to extend your castle have changed without any prior notification. So you may have a maximum extended castle already, but you won't be able to extend your other castles to the same size if you don't meet the requirements.

    Unless they shrink everyone's castle if they have extended but don't meet the level requirements (very unlikely), then that means there is now an unfair advantage to the players who happened to already extend their castles beyond the new limits.
    Big Dawg1 @ en 1
  • edited 10.10.2012
    WEST GHOST wrote: »
    they said that they fix it in the new update

    We have never said that. Where did you see it?

    Malreyn
  • Aldreni-WarriorAldreni-Warrior Posts: 153
    edited 10.10.2012
    For the moment, it says: "Work in progress"

    Whats updating now? Architent?
    Leader of "The Unstoppable" on International 2,

    An experienced alliance wich is part of Bloody Blades Bloodline & I2TO!

    For more informations visit "The Unstoppable" Official Webpagge:

    www.theunstoppable.yolasite.com
  • ucanengucaneng Posts: 111
    edited 10.10.2012
    For the moment, it says: "Work in progress"

    i have the same!! update in progress or not??
    TheCrow @ tr 1
  • Erik the Red2Erik the Red2 Posts: 1,793
    edited 10.10.2012
    ucaneng wrote: »
    i have the same!! update in progress or not??

    It doesn't say anything for me so I will guess not.
    Erik the Red @ en1
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  • edited 10.10.2012
    Hi Communtiy,

    It seems that was a small translation error here. The stone mason is not ugradeable during the event, but the stone quarry is.

    Regards,
    Malreyn
  • DillonCailDillonCail Posts: 144
    edited 10.10.2012
    Very nice update, GGS. Thank you very much. :)
    DillonCail @ 1
  • CarlyRaeJepsenCarlyRaeJepsen Posts: 5
    edited 11.10.2012
    When The Architect come to our castle?
    CarlyRaeJepsen @ au 1
  • HeroDonaldiHeroDonaldi Posts: 55
    edited 11.10.2012
    Yes are perfect .. im waiting for them :D
    A star shall shine on the hour of our meeting
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

    HeroDonaldi @International 1
  • Aldreni-WarriorAldreni-Warrior Posts: 153
    edited 11.10.2012
    Have anyone seen Architect until now?

    I have seen it yet! :huh:
    Leader of "The Unstoppable" on International 2,

    An experienced alliance wich is part of Bloody Blades Bloodline & I2TO!

    For more informations visit "The Unstoppable" Official Webpagge:

    www.theunstoppable.yolasite.com
  • BobFighter834 (INT2)BobFighter834 (INT2) Posts: 2,762
    edited 11.10.2012
    When The Architect come to our castle?

    Like all events, it is RANDOM. So no-one knows.

    I recommend all high levels to keep enough resources for at least one of the architect buildings in all of their castles at all times, especially if that castle is finished or almost finished. When the architect does come, you don't want to miss out on anything.

    Of course, for those hardcore players, I'm sure keeping your money handy will work - you can simply buy the resources and then auto-finish the buildings for rubies and repeat the process.
    BobFighter834 - International 2.

    "It's not about the rubies, rubies, rubies
    We don't need your rubies, rubies, rubies
    We just wanna make the world dance
    Forget about the price tag" - by Jessie J (sort of)

    To contact support, you can:

    1. Click here - http://support.goodgamestudios.com/
    2. Click on "help" and "support" in-game (top-right of your screen - blue question mark)
    3. Type "Goodgame Empire Support" into Google.
  • TrulesTrules Posts: 36
    edited 11.10.2012
    CM Malreyn wrote: »
    Hi Communtiy,

    It seems that was a small translation error here. The stone mason is not ugradeable during the event, but the stone quarry is.

    Regards,
    Malreyn

    Hi Malreyn, maybe you should fix that in the announcement thread as I know many people won't see this post. It may cause even more miscommunication and possibly dissapointment.
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  • Yosimite007Yosimite007 Posts: 1
    edited 13.10.2012
    Level2 Research does increase research speed by 20%
    Yosimite007 @ usa 1
  • Trage NerdTrage Nerd Posts: 164
    edited 16.10.2012
    I researched an extra spy, which makes my total number of spies 16. But when I send my spies away 1 by 1, I can only send 15 spies....Is this an error or is it supposed to be like this?
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Take some time and effort and find out where you are...
    How else will you know where you're going? :D


    + If Goodgames can calculate something, so can I! +
Sign In to comment.