Home English (UK) Technical Assistance

Join the official Goodgame Discord today!


Are you looking for a community of like-minded gamers to discuss your favorite games with? Look no further than the GoodGame Empire Family Discord Server!


Our server is the perfect place to connect with other gamers from around the world. Whether you're looking to chat about strategy, share tips and tricks, or just make new friends, our community has got you covered.


And that's not all - as a member of our Discord server, you'll also have access to exclusive giveaways and other special events. It's the perfect way to stay up to date on all the latest news and updates from GoodGame Studios.


So what are you waiting for? Join the GoodGame Empire Family Discord Server today and start connecting with fellow warriors from all over the world. Just head to https://discord.gg/goodgamestudios to join the fun!

Current Known Bugs/Issues

TerriahTerriah Posts: 507
edited 17.09.2013 in Technical Assistance
Hi all!

So, we all know there's quite a few bugs within Empire. Many come and go. However, with some of them being around for a while, it's difficult for you guys to know where we're up to with them.

I'm going to try and maintain this topic to reflect current known bugs and issues. I'll note when the first topic was made, and then when they were fixed in an update.

If you have any thoughts on this, I've missed something or this topic needs updating, please send me a message :love:

I'll be leaving this topic open for comments to allow you to help keep this topic updated. However, I will remove posts which break the rules, are irrelevant or are just complaining about GGS.

Format is:
Date First Raised on the Forum - Bug/Issue Summary - Comments - Date Bug was Fixed.

Current Known Bugs/Issues:

07/08/2013 - Blade Coast Date Period is Wrong - 07/08/2013 - Resolved

07/08/2013 - Blade Coast Resource Donation Glitch - Contact Support if this happens, with proof, and they'll return you're extra resources - 07/08/2013 - Resolved

07/08/2013 - Blade Coast Food Transfer Bug - Support are aware and they are preparing a hotfix for this now - 07/08/2013 - Resolved

07/08/2013 - Can't Donate Resources to Alliance/Resources Blank or Frozen - 07/08/2013 - Resolved

24/07/2013 approx - Searching Text is Tiny! -

03/08/2013 - Leaving Castle and Going to Random Location -

31/05/2013 approx - Looting Farmers from Attacks - Support are aware

11/07/2013 approx - Attacks Don't Bounce After RV Capture - Support are investigating this

08/07/2013 approx - Low Level Players Can't Level Up/Getting Stuck on Adventure Map -

08/07/2013 first reported on forums- Ruby Tools in Villages Bug -

- BackSpace When Selecting Troops/Tools Bug -

- Can't Post '<' in chat -

- Alliance announcement cannot be updated.
Terriah @ en 1
Post edited by Terriah on
«1345

Comments

  • cyberhencyberhen Posts: 329
    edited 07.08.2013
    Will the hotfix for the Blade Coast resource transfer bug also fix the alliance funds donation bug which appeared at the same time?
    cyberhen @ en 1

    Official moat duck trainer
    Black belt 3rd Dan in Origami

    Will I ever learn everything about this game?
  • TerriahTerriah Posts: 507
    edited 07.08.2013
    Hi Cyberhen,
    Yes, the alliance funds issue will/has been fixed.

    You should now be able to donate to your alliance/transfer resources to Blade Coast.
    If just refreshing your browser doesn't fix the issue, you will need to clear your cache (I needed to do this for it to work for me).
    Terriah @ en 1
  • TerriahTerriah Posts: 507
    edited 08.08.2013
    Thanks Billy.
    I'm using this topic to collate all the bugs we're experiencing into one area, so we can see at a glance where issues are up to.

    I've not seen a topic about that issue, so if you make a topic, I'll add it to the list. :)

    I'd like to remind people not to go off topic in this thread. This isn't so you can discuss your issues or anything like that. If you instigate an off topic conversation, I will give you an infraction for spam. I want to keep this topic open for the benefit of everyone, however if some people ruin it, I'll have to close it.
    Terriah @ en 1
  • _Menace__Menace_ Posts: 7
    edited 08.08.2013
    There is also a bug allowing you to donate too many funds into the upgrading of the native village in everwinter glacier. I am not the only one this has happened to, there are other postings/threads about the same thing. I have emailed support awaiting a response.
    _Menace_ @ usa 1
  • Baldrick (GB1)Baldrick (GB1) Posts: 4,948
    edited 09.08.2013
    Here's a link to a thread I stared which relates to the village tool production bug.

    http://en.board.goodgamestudios.com/empire/showthread.php?76458-RV-tool-production-bug.
    It's been a while.....



  • sid007sid007 Posts: 8
    edited 09.08.2013
    There's a glitch where it says "not in owned castle" which is a little annoying. Also, i don't know for sure if it's true but i've heard if we show our attack in the travel overview to the alliance, the person defending can see the attack very early. Thanks for creating this thread by the way.
    sid007 @ WWW 1
  • Oreo8Oreo8 Posts: 64
    edited 09.08.2013
    I'm not sure if this counts,but when I try acessing the forum through my game account,it gives me this

    Attachment not found.
    Oreo @ Int1

    Roses are Red
    Violets are Blue
    But Roses can also be white
    And Violets are purple
  • SparkyFarkasSparkyFarkas Posts: 1
    edited 09.08.2013
    During the 75% Ruby promotion I was unable to buy rubies. Using the promotion screen I made my selection and the promotion screen disappeared. When I tried to buy rubies from the ruby box on the left "+rubies" the regular ruby screen opens but selections do nothing when clicked. I am still unable to buy rubies. I missed the 75% opportunity and can't buy rubies the normal way either. Rebooting did not resolve the issue. Was the 75% promo a bait and switch?
    SparkyFarkas @ usa 1
  • ZeMaster830 (US1)ZeMaster830 (US1) Posts: 797
    edited 09.08.2013
    Terriah wrote: »
    Thanks Billy.
    I'm using this topic to collate all the bugs we're experiencing into one area, so we can see at a glance where issues are up to.

    I've not seen a topic about that issue, so if you make a topic, I'll add it to the list. :)

    I'd like to remind people not to go off topic in this thread. This isn't so you can discuss your issues or anything like that. If you instigate an off topic conversation, I will give you an infraction for spam. I want to keep this topic open for the benefit of everyone, however if some people ruin it, I'll have to close it.

    Hey, aren't you not supposed to double post? As a mod, I would think you know the forum rules...

    Also, I found another bug - I don't have a screenshot, but as I put swamp snappers in my castle, I notice that there is an icon as if I had swamp snappers in, but with a 0. So, I clicked the take one out button, and I got a few free snappers and tar pitch kettle. I don't think I've reported this to support yet, but it's kinda hard without screenshots.
    ZeMaster830 @ usa1 and @ en1. Proud Member of LegionOfTheFree. legionofthefree.com

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

    Since when did a Desert Tower look like this?
  • Billy962Billy962 Posts: 7,420
    edited 09.08.2013
    Hey, aren't you not supposed to double post? As a mod, I would think you know the forum rules...

    Also, I found another bug - I don't have a screenshot, but as I put swamp snappers in my castle, I notice that there is an icon as if I had swamp snappers in, but with a 0. So, I clicked the take one out button, and I got a few free snappers and tar pitch kettle. I don't think I've reported this to support yet, but it's kinda hard without screenshots.

    She deleted some posts, so it looks like she double posted, but she really didn't.
    FAQs
    http://en.board.goodgamestudios.com/empire/showthread.php?82159-FAQs&p=951186#post951186

    #TheDreamLivesOn

    (Mix of ruby/armorer tools)
    http://prntscr.com/39gqa6
    http://prntscr.com/3xf6wl
    http://prntscr.com/4ee952

    #GG$
    #GGreedy
    #GreedGameEmpire

    GGE is always trying to get players to buy rubies, and to do that, comes up with horrible updates. Put this in your siggy if you agree.
    Billy, I will crack you.

    R.I.P. in peace Billy962, King of the forums ;_;

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]TM
  • Merkwood (INT1)Merkwood (INT1) Posts: 30
    edited 10.08.2013
    I'm having issues with log in. The log in circle just keeps on spinning around and around and i am not able to log in. This happens on 2 computers, with windows explorer and google chrome. here's a picture


    https://www.dropbox.com/s/89zrd2iieqwwvi1/loading%20error%20maybe%20for%20GGE%20515.png
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/flk7jplki0d2igv/loading%20error%20maybe%20for%20GGE%20517.png

    I have cleared my cache, which may have caused this whole problem. But I don't know. Have any Ideas?
    Merkwood, A recent Sergeant of Valhalla Sword
  • French WarriorFrench Warrior Posts: 133
    edited 10.08.2013
    Terriah wrote: »
    Hi all!

    So, we all know there's quite a few bugs within Empire. Many come and go. However, with some of them being around for a while, it's difficult for you guys to know where we're up to with them.

    I'm going to try and maintain this topic to reflect current known bugs and issues. I'll note when the first topic was made, and then when they were fixed in an update.

    If you have any thoughts on this, I've missed something or this topic needs updating, please send me a message :love:

    I'll be leaving this topic open for comments to allow you to help keep this topic updated. However, I will remove posts which break the rules, are irrelevant or are just complaining about GGS.

    Format is:
    Date First Raised on the Forum - Bug/Issue Summary - Comments - Date Bug was Fixed.

    Current Known Bugs/Issues:

    07/08/2013 - Blade Coast Date Period is Wrong - 07/08/2013 - Resolved

    07/08/2013 - Blade Coast Resource Donation Glitch - Contact Support if this happens, with proof, and they'll return you're extra resources - 07/08/2013 - Resolved

    07/08/2013 - Blade Coast Food Transfer Bug - Support are aware and they are preparing a hotfix for this now - 07/08/2013 - Resolved

    07/08/2013 - Can't Donate Resources to Alliance/Resources Blank or Frozen - 07/08/2013 - Resolved

    24/07/2013 approx - Searching Text is Tiny! -

    03/08/2013 - Leaving Castle and Going to Random Location -

    31/05/2013 approx - Looting Farmers from Attacks - Support are aware

    11/07/2013 approx - Attacks Don't Bounce After RV Capture - Support are investigating this

    08/07/2013 approx - Low Level Players Can't Level Up/Getting Stuck on Adventure Map -

    08/07/2013 first reported on forums- Ruby Tools in Villages Bug -

    - BackSpace When Selecting Troops/Tools Bug -

    - Can't Post '<' in chat -

    u forgot one ,no horn showing for incoming attack since today august 9 2013
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  • MojoJojo4MojoJojo4 Posts: 29
    edited 10.08.2013
    9 times out of 10 my flash plug-in hangs and crashes (have to stop running or it hangs indefinately) when i click the forum icon in game.

    firefox 23.0, win 7-64
    MojoJojo @ usa 1
  • Baldrick (GB1)Baldrick (GB1) Posts: 4,948
    edited 10.08.2013
    Baldrick wrote: »
    Here's a link to a thread I stared which relates to the village tool production bug.

    http://en.board.goodgamestudios.com/empire/showthread.php?76458-RV-tool-production-bug.

    Here's a screenshot from today showing this bug in an ice village:

    http://prntscr.com/1kexjy

    So the bug seems to have to do with the game not recognising the defense workshop level. I have a level 3 defense workshop.

    This can cause major problems when being attacked or when capturing new villages, the bug seems to be completely random as it wasn't a problem yesterday when I checked all my villages.

    Now, 17 minutes later the same village no longer has the problem:

    http://prntscr.com/1kezhy
    It's been a while.....



  • ZidonZidon Posts: 19
    edited 10.08.2013
    i think there are bug on Commander and Castellan Window. Its freeze and cannot change the equipment and select any commander and castellan.

    http://prntscr.com/1ki5ok

    Note : Already Clear cache and cookies.

    its fixed after update flash player.. lol
    Zidon @ International 2
    Level : 70
    From - Malaysia
    Alliance : Death Legion
    Blog : www.mohdyazid.info
  • FighterKara (US1)FighterKara (US1) US1 Posts: 4
    edited 11.08.2013
    I Lost all my food for no reason at all i woke up got on here and it was all gone What is going on :(
    FighterKara @ usa 1
  • Billy962Billy962 Posts: 7,420
    edited 11.08.2013
    I Lost all my food for no reason at all i woke up got on here and it was all gone What is going on :(

    That's not supposed to go here. You just had your troops starve.

    Edit: Here is a thread about the level 4 bug about being stuck at weasel's castle: http://en.board.goodgamestudios.com/empire/showthread.php?76863-stuck-at-Weasels-Castle
    FAQs
    http://en.board.goodgamestudios.com/empire/showthread.php?82159-FAQs&p=951186#post951186

    #TheDreamLivesOn

    (Mix of ruby/armorer tools)
    http://prntscr.com/39gqa6
    http://prntscr.com/3xf6wl
    http://prntscr.com/4ee952

    #GG$
    #GGreedy
    #GreedGameEmpire

    GGE is always trying to get players to buy rubies, and to do that, comes up with horrible updates. Put this in your siggy if you agree.
    Billy, I will crack you.

    R.I.P. in peace Billy962, King of the forums ;_;

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]TM
  • Gordon82Gordon82 Posts: 21
    edited 19.08.2013
    sid007 wrote: »
    There's a glitch where it says "not in owned castle" which is a little annoying. Also, i don't know for sure if it's true but i've heard if we show our attack in the travel overview to the alliance, the person defending can see the attack very early. Thanks for creating this thread by the way.

    I have recently been getting this message and each time I have to log out then log in again. Usually happens when I try to upgrade something or add more soldiers.
    It's very annoying.
    Once I log back in the bug has gone but then reappears a little later when I try to do something else.:(
    Gordon8 @ en 1
  • Billy962Billy962 Posts: 7,420
    edited 19.08.2013
    I found another bug. It has to do with selling equipment. If you sell equipment when you are on the castellan tab, it jumps back to the commander tab and then you have to click back to the castellan tab to continue.
    FAQs
    http://en.board.goodgamestudios.com/empire/showthread.php?82159-FAQs&p=951186#post951186

    #TheDreamLivesOn

    (Mix of ruby/armorer tools)
    http://prntscr.com/39gqa6
    http://prntscr.com/3xf6wl
    http://prntscr.com/4ee952

    #GG$
    #GGreedy
    #GreedGameEmpire

    GGE is always trying to get players to buy rubies, and to do that, comes up with horrible updates. Put this in your siggy if you agree.
    Billy, I will crack you.

    R.I.P. in peace Billy962, King of the forums ;_;

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]TM
  • edited 19.08.2013
    when i go into rankings for individuals i have to type my own name into the box below to see my building points and my achievement rankings. resources are fine and usually honor unless i have switched to another ranking, so when i come back whatever ranking shows first is fine and i have to type my own name into the box to see the other 2 again.
This discussion has been closed.