Home Update Questions & Feedback

We need new Moderators!


ModeratorWe are always on the lookout for talented people to join the team. That means you! If you think you could help us organise and inform the community while entertaining everyone then apply. We need people to help out on the forum, behind the scenes with announcements, on Discord and on our other Social Media channels.


If this is something you think might be of interest to you, HERE

HTML5 Blurry Visuals - Information Collecting Thread

2

Comments

  • gopher42 (US1)gopher42 (US1) US1 Posts: 33
    Windows 10 version 1809
    Laptop

    CPU: Intel Core i5-8350U 1.70 GHz, 1896 MHz, 4 core, 8 logical processors
    display adaptor: Intel UHD Graphics 620
    memory: 8GB
    hard drive: Samsung SSD 860 EVO 1TB
    screen resolution: 1920 X 1080
    Refresh rate: 60 Hz
    Bit depth: 8-bit
    Color format: RGB
    Color space: SDR
    monitor size: 24"

    animation off


  • Batten (GB1)Batten (GB1) GB1 Posts: 1,120
    Not so much the images are blurry but certain elements of the text.  The text in chat for example not all elements of the text are blurry though so I'd have thought looking at font compatibility might be a good starting point.  Sometimes if you take one older font into a newer system it doesn't always translate as well. I'd also be looking at whether there are effects on the font as shadowing for example could cause some blurring.  The actual images castles, towers troops travelling are fine for me it's really just elements of the text.  I'd maybe suggest it might be better to isolate the elements of the game that are blurred before looking at a fix as you could fix one bit and then throw something else out.  I don't really understand how that works in programming terms so my point might be irrelevant though.  
    Batten @ en 1
  • Thorten (US1)Thorten (US1) US1 Posts: 102
    Storm   -- does acknowledge coordinates on captured islands.   It just identifies them as generic.... so as a result it won't bounce 2nd and 3rd capture attacks 
    Thorten @ usa 1
  • Thorten (US1)Thorten (US1) US1 Posts: 102
    the higher the activity level on your browser - the greater the lag.  impossible oftentimes to set / change D when multiple incomings.  you click on your castle or your tool slot or whatever ... and click and click and click ... and NOTHING comes up ! 
    Of course 'pop up interruptus' simultaneously makes for a TOTALLY UNPLAYABLE game

    you can not expect folks to play ... let alone enjoy .. the game under these conditions for long 
    Thorten @ usa 1
  • Thorten (US1)Thorten (US1) US1 Posts: 102
    Storm .... should read does NOT acknowledge.......
    Thorten @ usa 1
  • The Torrent (GB1)The Torrent (GB1) GB1 Posts: 609
    edited 03.04.2019
    I'm sorry but this thread is just stark raving bonkers im sure the mods can see the blurryness enough to make their own reports on it and im sure gge dev's aren't that blind.


    Post edited by Crom Cruach on

    WATCHING GGE


    autocorrect changes all crom-unfriendly words to crom on gge cuz groms got something about words that are even allowed in U rated films
    i fill forward all crom unfriendly words to crom as a nice person as i know crom loves dealing with that stuff.
    semi retired and sick of game - message me in game if u wanna kamikaze ur acc with me.

    Quoting does NOT ping the poster. Please @ me if you want my attention. Use " for names with spaces, e.g @ "The Torrent (GB1)"


  • Why aren't the pop-up blurry?
  • Skokanik (SK1)Skokanik (SK1) SK1 Posts: 5
    Ahojte. 
    Toto je momentalne najcitanejsia téma, tak to napisem sem. Lebo aj tak neviem kam by som toely napisat.
    Mam prejdenú mesacnu udalosť, ktorá sa stane, keď sa pozerá do skladu, aby som prišiel na nato, že GGs znova zabudol v inom kole dát jeden kus z fenixoveho velitela do odmien !!!! Tento kúsok http://prntscr.com/mwn1lj
    Neviem či to robí GG naschvál, ale nie no nasrdilo kedže to nieje prvikrat. Uz by si nato. Som zvedavý a ľahký doplnok hracom to vybavenie.


  • Ahojte. 
    Toto je momentalne najcitanejsia téma, tak to napisem sem. Lebo aj tak neviem kam by som toely napisat.
    Mam prejdenú mesacnu udalosť, ktorá sa stane, keď sa pozerá do skladu, aby som prišiel na nato, že GGs znova zabudol v inom kole dát jeden kus z fenixoveho velitela do odmien !!!! Tento kúsok http://prntscr.com/mwn1lj
    Neviem či to robí GG naschvál, ale nie no nasrdilo kedže to nieje prvikrat. Uz by si nato. Som zvedavý a ľahký doplnok hracom to vybavenie.


    Read using google translate - mine is ok - think you need to tag a BM @BM Fujiwara  for example !
    or message support !
    dandelion1958 @ en 1

    Am still playing 6 years on ! - hi lvl 800 on new yrs eve (2017/18) !

    Leading the Targaryens - PS interested in joining - PM any officer in Game :-)

    PS in top200 on uk 1 never botted or used a VPN - that's why it took 5 yrs to get to leg 800
  • The Torrent (GB1)The Torrent (GB1) GB1 Posts: 609
    http://prntscr.com/mwxurk


    have to click on that white box to open up commander window second time it happened in like 2 minutes is annoying pls fix.

    WATCHING GGE


    autocorrect changes all crom-unfriendly words to crom on gge cuz groms got something about words that are even allowed in U rated films
    i fill forward all crom unfriendly words to crom as a nice person as i know crom loves dealing with that stuff.
    semi retired and sick of game - message me in game if u wanna kamikaze ur acc with me.

    Quoting does NOT ping the poster. Please @ me if you want my attention. Use " for names with spaces, e.g @ "The Torrent (GB1)"


  • MightyHawklord (GB1)MightyHawklord (GB1) GB1 Posts: 508
    edited 03.04.2019
    I'm sorry but this thread is just the best thing im sure the mods can see the blurryness enough to make their own reports on it and im sure gge dev's aren't that blind.


    not everyone has blurry graphics, so posting specs of machines affected could lead to a speedier resolution,

    i can toggle the blurry visuals, maybe others could try 
    Post edited by Crom Cruach on
    MightyHawklord @ en 1
    leader of the mighty dragon legion
    non-ruby buying alliance


     be afraid,be very afraid
    registered Linux user 476319
    registered machine 408663

    https://community.goodgamestudios.com/empire/en/discussion/334430/unfair-practice-from-ggs-support
  • bernhardt (US1)bernhardt (US1) US1 Posts: 898
    i7 w/16gb ram in a dtr(17" screen laptop), so I'm pretty sure that 16gb is shared.

    In html, it's not so much that it's blurry.  Just a few items of text typically are.  Main problem is overall eyestrain/ getting bleary eyed/headache in html version.  Kind of like when the VGA monitors first came out and you had to mess with the scan rates and methods on some of them to get them useable for any length of time without getting the eye strain.
  • everything from my acc gone my coins my rubies my commanders and my castellans
    dont know where but everything gone.
    please do something
    war is going on in my server i need my rudies coins commanders and castellans back gge.
  • Galatin (US1)Galatin (US1) US1 Posts: 4
    Tools No Longer have any sort of order

    No visual when loading tools for an attack
  • I've followed your instructions to the letter again today.

    My pc has W7 profesional and my laptop also , my has 15 years , my laptop only 5.

    I've tried with Chrome and Firefox , no difference between those 2 .

    The image quality and graphics are better then last week but the game itself is still very slow , it takes 3 times more time to fill in an attack than with the flash link.

    You say it's due to outdated or incompatible software , 

    That makes no sense at all , because the game runs better on my 15 year old pc than it does on my 5 year old laptop.

    Also in my alliance alone there are at least 6 players with pc or laptops less than 2 years old with W10 installed on it and they have similar issues as i have.

    Ultimately i've went to a PC store and asked if i could play the game on a brand new pc with W10 , guess what ??

    Same issue and we tried  6 different browsers.

    I would be tempted to buy a new pc with W10 , but if you can't guarantee i would be able to play your game on it , why would i throw my money away ?? 

    Curious to find out your feedback 

    Regards,

    Guillermo
    guillermo @ nl 1
  • Drakoe237 (US1)Drakoe237 (US1) US1 Posts: 3
    edited 13.03.2019
    - MacBook Pro
    - 3 GHz Intel Core i7
    - 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
    - Intel Iris 1536 MB

    The game is unplayable since the switch. I'm in the midst of the server war and can't contribute at all due to how badly it performs now. The blur is all encompassing, the comp's fan kicks up to 11 the second the game is loaded. It's a mess. I log-in nowadays for about two minutes to read the mail, and see how badly I've been hit. Yay.

  • Fluffy (INT1)Fluffy (INT1) INT1 Posts: 17
    Desktop Windows 10 Home verion 1803
    CPU: Intel Core i3-3220 @ 3.30GHz
    8GB memory
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 620
    Resolution: 1366 x 768
    pixel density: 96 ppi

    CPU is up to 80% when running the game. 
  • me291175 (GB1)me291175 (GB1) GB1 Posts: 27
    i can not upgrade building in fire sand and ice, i can not click on them, i can not us time skips on them  
    me291175 @ en 1
  • bummer (AU1)bummer (AU1) AU1 Posts: 664
    Desktop Windows 10 Home verion 1803
    CPU: Intel Core i3-3220 @ 3.30GHz
    8GB memory
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 620
    Resolution: 1366 x 768
    pixel density: 96 ppi

    CPU is up to 80% when running the game. 
    You better go buy an IBM mainframe to get enough cpu and memory, graphics will stay a problem though
  • bummer (AU1)bummer (AU1) AU1 Posts: 664
    Apply the following css rule to your canvas element

    Chrome: image-rendering: pixelated;

    Firefox: image-rendering: optimizespeed;

    canvas { image-rendering: pixelated; image-rendering: optimizespeed; } yes it can be stacked

    other browser may need different css rule

Sign In to comment.