Mid January Update | 10/01/2018|⌚ Start 9.30-13.00 CET | ⌛ Downtime ~ 60 mins

Brave Warriors,

We hope you rested well during the Holidays and are ready for new challenges and battles. We are happy to see you all back and we're looking forward to 2018 with you! Here we'd like to present the content of the next update to you.


 Attack of the Shapeshifters adjustments

The event, Attack of the Shapeshifters, will start on 15th of January and will last until 29th of January. 

New packages in the Shapeshifters shop:

In the next session of our Attack of the Shapeshifter event, we will introduce to you two exclusive 9 piece commander sets. The Apparatus of the Summoner's Apprentice set will be available for you in the Charm shop and the Materials of the Master Summoner you can purchase in the Insignia shop. 

Apparatus of the Summoner's Apprentice set (Charm shop):


Robe of dark rituals (Armor)

+32% combat strength for melee units
+24% glory points earned when attacking
+9% resources plundered when looting


Sacrificial blade (Weapon)

+32% combat strength for ranged units
+25% army travel speed
-12% enemy wall protection


Summoner's mask (Helmet)

+30% combat strength for melee units
+17% later army detection
-12% enemy gate protection


Book of the summoning (Artifact)

+30% combat strength for ranged units
+19% army travel speed
+17% later army detection


Apprentice summoner (Hero)

+20% combat strength when attacking the courtyard of enemy castle lords
+10% unit limit on the flanks


Earth stone

+15%combat strength when attacking enemy courtyards
-15% enemy wall protection
-10% enemy gate protection


Ice stone

-15% enemy wall protection
+10%combat strength when attacking enemy courtyards
-10% enemy moat protection


Fire stone

-15% enemy moat protection
-10% enemy gate protection
+15%combat strength when attacking enemy courtyards


Desert stone

+5% unit limit on the flanks
-10% enemy moat protection
-10% enemy gate protection

Bonus effects:
-30% enemy wall protection
-30% enemy gate protection
-25% enemy moat protection
-40% wall protection of enemy castle lords
+10% combat strength for melee units when attacking enemy castle lords
+25% unit limit on the flanks when attacking enemy castle lords
+10% combat strength for ranged units when attacking enemy castle lords
+40% combat strength when attacking the courtyard of enemy castle lords

Materials of the Master Summoner (Insignia Shop):


Master robe (Armor)

+32% combat strength for melee units
+24% glory points earned when attacking
+9% resources plundered when looting


Master blade (Weapon)

+32% combat strength for ranged units
+25% army travel speed
-17% enemy wall protection


Master hood (Helmet)

+30% combat strength for melee units
+17% later army detection
-17% enemy gate protection


Book of the master runes (Artifact)

+30% combat strength for ranged units
+19% army travel speed
+17% later army detection


Master summoner (Hero)

+20% combat strength when attacking the courtyard of enemy castle lords
+10% unit limit on the flanks


Earth rune

+20%combat strength when attacking enemy courtyards
-20% enemy wall protection
-15% enemy gate protection


Ice rune

-25% enemy wall protection
+15%combat strength when attacking enemy courtyards
-15% enemy moat protection


Fire rune

-20% enemy moat protection
-15% enemy gate protection
+15%combat strength when attacking enemy courtyards


Desert rune

+10% unit limit on the flanks
-20% enemy moat protection
-15% enemy gate protection
Bonus effects:
-30% enemy wall protection
-30% enemy gate protection
-25% enemy moat protection
-40% wall protection of enemy castle lords
+20% combat strength for melee units when attacking enemy castle lords
+30% unit limit on the flanks when attacking enemy castle lords
+20% combat strength for ranged units when attacking enemy castle lords
+50% combat strength when attacking the courtyard of enemy castle lords


In both commanders’ sets you can find exclusive bonuses "+% combat strength for melee units when attacking enemy castle lords" and "+% combat strength for ranged units when attacking enemy castle lords" which are entirely new to the game. 

 Return Movements:

- With this update, all return movement after the battle against Shapeshifters will be instant. This means that as soon as the battle is over, your army will instantly appear in your castle or outpost.

 Charm gain:

- In the next iteration of Attack of the Shapeshifters you will notice slightly higher payout of charms from Shapeshifter targets.

 Premium decorations

Prices adjustments: 

- After thorough investigation and as a part of our cost reduction program we decided to lower some prices for our premium decorations. There will be made following changes:

Decoration nameOld ruby priceNew ruby price
Training scarecrow875350
Nymph fountain1250500
Dragon fountain1625800
Dovecote22501200
King's Tree27501600
Gold knight33752600
Jousting arena43753800
Garden of splendor87007400


Bug Changelog:

to be added after the update...

Unfortunately, we will not able to deploy the fix for the issue with Equipment items rotation in the War of Realms and War of the Bloodcrows due to technical complexity of implementation. But it will definitely be fixed in the next update at the end of January.

You can ask questions about the update as usual HERE in this thread.

The plan is to release the update tomorrow (10th of January 2018). But as always, do not take this as guaranteed and be aware of possible delays due to unforeseen circumstances.

Your Empire Family

Support | Community Guidelines | Short Questions | Bugwatch Thread | WebsitePrivate Message

Check out my website with loads of cool tips about GGE: http://www.ultimategge.co.uk
 




Comments

Sign In to comment.