Home English (UK) Technical Assistance

We need new Moderators!


ModeratorWe are always on the lookout for talented people to join the team. That means you! If you think you could help us organise and inform the community while entertaining everyone then apply. We need people to help out on the forum, behind the scenes with announcements, on Discord and on our other Social Media channels.


If this is something you think might be of interest to you, HERE

Food Cosumption haywire

kookiekooks (US1)kookiekooks (US1) US1 Posts: 259
edited 26.06.2014 in Technical Assistance
My food consumption has gone haywire. It shows an hourly consumption of over 6500/hour but with a level 4 bakery and other factors the food consumption for my 1100 man army (mostly heavy crossbowman) should be about 3000/hour. This is causing my food to be deplenish at an alarming rate.
Post edited by kookiekooks (US1) on
kookiekooks @ usa 1

Comments

  • Urúvion (US1)Urúvion (US1) Posts: 13,858
    edited 26.06.2014
    Have you tried clearing your cache? And are you sure the food is being taken away? Or is it just a display bug?
    Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former.
    -Albert Einstein
  • kalorie (US1)kalorie (US1) Posts: 187
    edited 26.06.2014
    I had the same bug in my ice castle. It also showed 6500 an hour, but it was just a display bug. The time in which my food runs out was being displayed correctly.
    AwesomeKidGamer @ usa 1
  • kookiekooks (US1)kookiekooks (US1) US1 Posts: 259
    edited 26.06.2014
    Unfortunately clearing the cache had no effect. This is real, my food is decreasing by the amount it shows. Almost 5000 units per hour. The inaccurate amount being consumed - food production. I tried transferring some troops to my outpost and the reduction in food usage is normal, as is the increase in consumption when a few new are added. Game support does not seem to be responding to my request for assistance. Anybody have any other suggestions.
    kookiekooks @ usa 1
  • Billy962Billy962 Posts: 7,420
    edited 26.06.2014
    Are your troops out in rvs, attacking npcs/players, or supporting someone?
    FAQs
    http://en.board.goodgamestudios.com/empire/showthread.php?82159-FAQs&p=951186#post951186

    #TheDreamLivesOn

    (Mix of ruby/armorer tools)
    http://prntscr.com/39gqa6
    http://prntscr.com/3xf6wl
    http://prntscr.com/4ee952

    #GG$
    #GGreedy
    #GreedGameEmpire

    GGE is always trying to get players to buy rubies, and to do that, comes up with horrible updates. Put this in your siggy if you agree.
    Billy, I will crack you.

    R.I.P. in peace Billy962, King of the forums ;_;

    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]TM
  • Urúvion (US1)Urúvion (US1) Posts: 13,858
    edited 26.06.2014
    If clearing the Cache didn't work, than move troops around so you don't lose them, and wait for the bug to be fixed. The support team usually takes a minimum of a week to reply to a complaint.
    Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former.
    -Albert Einstein

Leave a Comment

BoldItalicStrikethroughOrdered listUnordered list
Emoji
Image
Align leftAlign centerAlign rightToggle HTML viewToggle full pageToggle lights
Drop image/file