Login Problems? Click here for help!

Tech Tips: "Separate Flash Player"

RowdyRacRowdyRac Moderator, ModGreen Posts: 797
edited 05.08.2017 in Tutorials and FAQs
.
Post edited by WascallyWabbit on
«134

Comments

  • Shay1968 (US1)Shay1968 (US1) Posts: 1,324
    @FarmerCli (US1)

    You will need to manually access the new flash player each time after closing it.  The best thing to do is re-download it but when you get the prompt, instead of clicking "Run", click the arrow up icon and click "Save As" and save it to your Desktop.  Each time you will have access to it from your Desktop. You can then simply click on it and click "Run".  After it opens you would click on the file tab, in the list there should be the address listed for BF, simply click that and it will take you to the game.

    Breakdown on the Lab
    126,321,371,000 (lab cost) ÷ 5,000,000 (Average daily earnings) = 25,264.27 days
    25,264.27 (days) ÷ 365 (days in a year) = 69.22 years to fully upgrade the Lab
    That's if you use the daily earnings to upgrade the Lab ONLY, no spending on other upgrades, islands, boosters, or anything else.
  • Ok, great, thanks...I will try that!
        Original acrylic painting by FarmerCli

  • I am running this URL in a chromium-based browser , and it has transformed the game, no lag at all, harvest fields as fast as you can click , thank you Rowdy  :) :) :)
  • Keldeo (INT1)Keldeo (INT1) Posts: 3,358
    edited 03.08.2017
    I am getting a error message "movie not loaded".

    Edit: It's stuck on the "GGS" loading screen now :( 

    Ex-Board Moderator [GG Cafe/Fashion]
     I'm a farmer like farmerjohn!
      

  • i tried this and things took a lot longer to load up, it may work for some but not for  all

    but anything is worth a try i guess.

    the game seems fine to me using chrome after i followed the info on disabling the throttle thing  :)
  • I am running the game on the new Flash Player window and I love it! Not only is there no lag but the farms look so much nicer now, so bright and clear. Thank you @WascallyWabbit

    I found this to work very well to reload the game in the new Flash Player window...

    Right-click on the Flash Player icon down on my Taskbar and select "Pin this program to taskbar".
    now while your on the game with the new Flash Player window
    To open the game again clicked on the pined Flash Player icon and selected "Run" from that window.
    Then when next window opens click on "File" and selected the #1 link listed at the bottom.

    Find up-to-date Big Farm information, guides and much more here at The CrazyBigfarm
  • JVD (US1)JVD (US1) Posts: 1,732
    edited 03.08.2017
    I love it!!! totally agree with @CrazyBigfarm55 (US1) !!!   Also all the icons are smaller and I have a bigger playing field so to speak!!! It is like playing in full screen mode with the ability to chat!  ;)

    Thanks Techs and @Rowdy Rac

    designed by farmerjohn 22 (US1)
    **Everything you want to know about Big Farm click HERE**



  • CrazyBigFarm55, I did what you suggested and pinned the separate flash player to the task bar....works like a charm....just hope it continues to do so!  <3 
        Original acrylic painting by FarmerCli

  • Keldeo (INT1)Keldeo (INT1) Posts: 3,358
    Guess what, I'm just unlucky. this does not load the game for me.
    I think this works like a charm for those who has an internet speed above 20 Mbps.


    Ex-Board Moderator [GG Cafe/Fashion]
     I'm a farmer like farmerjohn!
      

  • You maybe right...my internet speed is 60 Mbps.  I am just sorry it does not work for you!  :'(  But I hope you have no lag problems in the usual way you play and are happy without the new Adobe Flash player anyway!
        Original acrylic painting by FarmerCli

  • @WascallyWabbit  Thank you!  This works great and a lot less lag!  


    Fawners
    "Friends, like wine, get better with age."
     

  • I know I addressed WascallyWabbit...but it should have been RowdyRac....I appologize...forgive me for not giving credit where credit is due!  :p
        Original acrylic painting by FarmerCli

  • JVD (US1)JVD (US1) Posts: 1,732
    I note that playing this way uses a lot of memory resources.... so be sure your device can handle it!

    designed by farmerjohn 22 (US1)
    **Everything you want to know about Big Farm click HERE**



  • I checked and so far it looks like the CPU usage is 20% to 6% and the Memory is about 56%....this game is the only thing I use this laptop for, so I think I am fine.
        Original acrylic painting by FarmerCli

  •  Super fast harvested,. Thank you RowdyRac.
    I hope this remains so and you do not need to login again and again
  • Southern (US1)Southern (US1) Posts: 2,493
    Just another quick tip - if you've pinned the Flash Player to your START menu, you can edit the "Properties" and modify the "Target" line to add the https://media.goodgamestudios.com/games/ranch/goodgameranch.swf to the end of it, then all you have to do is click on that shortcut to launch BF automatically.  In my case, it would read:

    "C:\Program Files\Flash Standalone Player\flashplayer_27_sa.exe" https://media.goodgamestudios.com/games/ranch/goodgameranch.swf

    Your "C:\Program Files" folder will probably different (plus I'm running the 27 Beta), so don't worry about that part of it - just add the https://media.goodgamestudios.com/games/ranch/goodgameranch.swf to the end of whatever yours is, on the "Target" line:



    You can see where I added it at the end of the line, right after the closing quotation mark "

    Just a shortcut so you don't have to copy/paste the URL every time. :)




    Success Team is an active, friendly co-op looking for daily adult players. Click here if interested or apply in game today! :)


  • @WascallyWabbit  Thank you!  This works great and a lot less lag!  


    change that - @Rowdy Rac  Thank you!
    Fawners
    "Friends, like wine, get better with age."
     

  • Keldeo (INT1)Keldeo (INT1) Posts: 3,358
    Aha, I've found a work around, you can use any swf player to play bigfarm 

    Ex-Board Moderator [GG Cafe/Fashion]
     I'm a farmer like farmerjohn!
      

  • BJs (US1)BJs (US1) Posts: 72
    https://community.goodgamestudios.com/bigfarm/en/discussion/158493/tech-tips-separate-flash-player
    Awesome - it took it a few  moments to load - back in the 80's early 90's we worked flash into our websites and banners used the old flash player to see them b4 uploading to servers - This works as well if not better than fire fox still took it a few to get the messenger and coop working - but it is rugged and working for me - I will test it for 5 hours continuous hours of play and let you ya know if i had to re boot it or refresh it - thats what counts in the CC games if you lag out or refresh and loose mission time or points- thanks for this it will be another tool to help -
    Victory Ridge Home of the the ROCKINEST Night Shift on the (us1)

  • Keldeo (INT1)Keldeo (INT1) Posts: 3,358
    For those who have the flashplayer stuck at loading screen/blank screen.


    1) Open Internet Explorer
    2) Go to Options
    3) Go To Browser History/Cache
    4) Clear Browser History/Cache

    The Flash player cache is associated with the IE's cache, so clearing IE cache will clear the flash player cache, this worked like a charm for me ;)


    Ex-Board Moderator [GG Cafe/Fashion]
     I'm a farmer like farmerjohn!
      

  • tried this. DID NOT WORK
    holidayrox @ us 1
  • well, duh, wrong categorie!
    holidayrox @ us 1
  • tried it. Does not work. 
    holidayrox @ us 1
  • JVD (US1)JVD (US1) Posts: 1,732
    edited 05.08.2017
    see this thread maybe there are some tips for you that will help make it work!  works like a  charm for me...
    Post edited by WascallyWabbit on

    designed by farmerjohn 22 (US1)
    **Everything you want to know about Big Farm click HERE**



  • HeritageLady (US1)HeritageLady (US1) Posts: 44
    edited 04.08.2017
    I am finding that this new method of loading the game is causing a disruption in the watering of the trees. I watered a tree using Firefox, then loaded the game using Flash Player and find the tree is still not showing as having been watered and I get this error message when I try to water it again:

    errorCode_CANNOT_CHARGE

    Support-Info:
    Command: PBAllianceAlliancetreeChargeResponse
    ErrorCode: 3
    Timestamp: 1501860301
    Zone: 6
    PID:3720371

    I continued to try and water the trees in Flash Player, but they are still not showing as being watered. It is now impossible to keep track of which trees still need to be watered.

    I am wondering if this problem is caused the recent update instead of using Flash Player.

  • RowdyRacRowdyRac Moderator, ModGreen Posts: 797
    The problem you are experiencing @HeritageLady (US1) is not related to the separate flash player.  
    A bug slipped in during the update earlier today and is causing the problem with the watering of trees.
    Here is some more info ....   Cannot water Co-op Trees
  • Thank you @Rowdy Rac. I found the other discussion after posting my comment.
  • Keldeo (INT1)Keldeo (INT1) Posts: 3,358
    For those who have the flashplayer stuck at loading screen/blank screen.


    1) Open Internet Explorer
    2) Go to Options
    3) Go To Browser History/Cache
    4) Clear Browser History/Cache

    The Flash player cache is associated with the IE's cache, so clearing IE cache will clear the flash player cache, this worked like a charm for me 

    Ex-Board Moderator [GG Cafe/Fashion]
     I'm a farmer like farmerjohn!
      

  • FarmerCli (US1)FarmerCli (US1) Posts: 1,596
    edited 04.08.2017
    Uh Oh, RowdyRac, it is time to call the Pest Control to zap that bug that slipped in with the update!  :*  :D
        Original acrylic painting by FarmerCli

«134
Sign In to comment.