Home Archives Bugs

Unable to harvest when the storage of the edge plant is full

TinaM1 (US1)TinaM1 (US1) US1 Posts: 122
edited 13.11.2016 in Bugs

I am trying to harvest, and it is telling me to sell 81 fir wood to make room. I have 0 of 450. It will not let me sell them, and it wont let me harvest my regular crops.  I tried to refresh the game and it is till doing that. Every time I try to put a screen shot in here it disappears on me.

I have been harvest rocks and the fir wood all afternoon, I am not sure why this is just starting.  Is anyone else having problems with this?

It was my harvest that was full, but it was only letting me sell the fir wood. I had to go into my inventory to sell the rice that was full and then it let me harvest it.


edit: posts merged, title edited (black-.-angel)


Post edited by black-.-angel (FormerMod) on

Comments

  • mia111 (GB1)mia111 (GB1) GB1 Posts: 741
    I have a similar (or the same) issue, hard to tell. I will describe the bug I see:

    - Bug Description - please describe your problem in Detail: 
    It happens if I try to collect a field/garden/... with edge plants and I have above the storage limit. A new window will pop up. If I sell there I need to collect a second time (this is another bug) the field/garden/... to harvest. If I don't sell in that pop up window (I close it) the field/garden/... keeps whitened/grayed out and clicking other buildings will only whiten/gray them out... never harvesting them.
    Going to another farm, resets all buildings to an unharvested state. I can however reproduce the problem over and over again when the conditions are met.

    - When did the problem happen?
    When trying to collect a field/garden/... with edge plants and I have above the storage limit.

    - What did you do before the problem happened?
    Normal farming

    - Can you reproduce the problem? If yes, how?
    Yes, multiple times.
  • I have probably the same problem, when closed selling overstorage window, because there was no possibility to sell for village dollars, cannot do anything on all field and are looking bleached
  • feathy (GB1)feathy (GB1) GB1 Posts: 39
    edited 11.11.2016
    If you close the 'sell' window and do NOT actually sell the overstocked produce, you may need to reload the game. You can counteract the need to reload the game by switching to a different farm, provided you don't try selling anything else. It's the border crops that cause this behaviour - and possibly overstocked sand/clay/stone, but I've not been able to test sand/clay/stone as yet.

    Edit: Confimed that the same behaviour affects the gourmet farm.
    Post edited by feathy (GB1) on
  • ESP2014 (US1)ESP2014 (US1) Posts: 149
    edited 11.11.2016
    I to had this problem closing the "Sell" window, but only with the border crops.

    I have not tested the regular crops, as I could barely keep up with them before this -70% production fiasco.

    I did NOT have this problem with any stables or orchards.

    I just sold 220 Fir Wood for 1980 Co-op dollars, but my co-op dollar amount did not increase.  Is this money going somewhere else, or is this a bug?

    edit: posts merged (black-.-angel)
    Post edited by black-.-angel (FormerMod) on
  • barakafrit (FR1)barakafrit (FR1) Posts: 637
    edited 11.11.2016
    If you close the 'sell' window and do NOT actually sell the overstocked produce, you may need to reload the game. You can counteract the need to reload the game by switching to a different farm, provided you don't try selling anything else. It's the border crops that cause this behaviour - and possibly overstocked sand/clay/stone, but I've not been able to test sand/clay/stone as yet.

    Edit: Confimed that the same behaviour affects the gourmet farm.

    I can confirm this.

    This is because the sale is not proposed after the last harvest of the edge plant that will enter a surplus of the barn.
    In the pictures below you see the state of the barn before and after the harvest of 9 bamboos.
    All the bamboos are added to the barn while only 1 would have to be added and 8 proposed for sale.

    If you sell the surplus via farm management you can harvest (you can do that if the bug is running too).




    And, I don't know if this is part of the bug or intentional but shouldn't  we be able to sell in village dollars from the field too like in the farm management ?



    Best regards.




    Post edited by barakafrit (FR1) on
  • occhioditigre (IT1)occhioditigre (IT1) IT1 Posts: 1,175
    1. I collect from a field
    2. It open the window, to sell excess products
    3. I close the window without selling anything
    4. The field is grayed out and you can not click
    5. Then, picking up from the buildings, they become all gray

    Solution: change the farm and return to the previous


  • Stardust (TR1)Stardust (TR1) TR1 Posts: 362
    Sometimes I get an error because I do not have enough materials when I want to make production, and I have to leave the game and log in again.
  • edited 17.11.2016
    I am not able to harvest my fields with side crops. Here is the error.

    As you can see, I have zero willow in my inventory because i sold it all when I tried to harvest the fields initially. After logging out, clearing cache, etc, I am still unable to harvest. I had planted sunflowers, planted willow in two fields and bamboo in a third. I used seaweed fertilizer on all fields. Same error on all three fields now and they are sitting idle as I cannot harvest. 

    Update: I saw that my clay was at capacity, so I sold 100. This had no effect on the errors and my three fields are still stuck. 

    Update: I was able to harvest the three affected fields after 8.5 hours, which is the time required to grow the sunflowers without the seaweed humus. As a test, I repeated the same thing with just one field this morning: planted sunflowers, planted edge crops, used seaweed humus. The field was again bugged for 8.5 hours. I was able to harvest after that.
    Post edited by AlabasterGamer (US1) on
  • karmit (US1)karmit (US1) US1 Posts: 65
    edited 17.11.2016
    Same here!.  Planted Poplar seeds on the Dandelions, Says barn is full, even though I have no poplar wood in storage. I have refreshed and closed down. Still the same problem.

    After posting my last message, I went back and to the cooperative village, went to Minerals and metals Factory, donated the poplar wood, went back to Dandelion field then guess what.. it worked. Still don't understand why it wouldn't let me accumulate the wood in the first place. hmm

    I know that poplar wood doesn't go to the Minerals and metals Factory (maybe at least for the first level), but the sand does. Sorry about the mix up : )


    Posts Merged | Cuddly


    Post edited by CuddlyFoxes (FormerMod) on

  • Hi, I have the problem that when I collect the materials from the cooperative of the fields and the store is full, I have to forcefully sell the materials because if given x (in the upper right corner) the farm is frozen and Does not allow to perform any other action you have to leave the farm and re-enter it, as shown in the following image:



    As you can see both the field and the mill are selected to release production but the action is not executed. This has happened to me several times, so as not to sell I can donate the materials of the cooperative but I have to leave everything thrown to donate them and then return to the farm where I was harvesting the crops.

    I hope they pay attention to the matter and can solve it soon.

    Thank you :)
  • Ozzie (AU1)Ozzie (AU1) AU1 Posts: 524
    A level 2 garden bed on my gourmet farm won't harvest. It was working just fine yesterday. It says I am full of bamboo.  Only thing is I don't have a single bamboo in my inventory.  I sold everything thinking it would solve the problem.  It didn't.  I still can't harvest from that field.  I can harvest from my other 2 today which have bamboo & can harvest them no problem.  I am not full of bamboo so there must be a bug on my field.

    Can someone please remove the bug so I can continue to plant & harvest from that field?
  • Hey @Ozzie (AU1), clearing your browser's cache won't solve the issue?
  • Data King (US1)Data King (US1) US1 Posts: 7,994
    Also Ozzie (AU1) check the crop that you used the edge plant on ;)
  • Ozzie (AU1)Ozzie (AU1) AU1 Posts: 524
    edited 01.12.2016
    Thank you black-.-angel for letting me know where my question had gone to as I couldn't find it to see if there were any answers. I had given up hope of getting any answers. :( When a question is moved it would be nice to let the questioner know to where it's been put. I went looking for my question later that day & couldn't find it so I thought - I'm not going to know any answers for it. :( This has happened a couple of times before. New questions being moved. Not knowing where my question has been moved to so not getting any solution to the problem. PLEASE mods: if you move questions to an already opened thread (of which I couldn't find one for my question) please let the person know who asked the new question where it's been moved to otherwise they won't get any answers & their problem will stay with them. Thanks again black-.-angel. Oh, btw, I could harvest my field much later on during the day hence why I went looking for my question to update it. I could have saved some people the trouble of answering it if I knew where it had gone to.

    What happened to the paragraphs I put in?  The above is all in one paragraph.  That's not how I typed it.  Why did the paragraphs disappear?  Not happy.  :(
Sign In to comment.